Art. XIII, § 19

State assessment of utility property

Duty Taxes, Money & Commerce Art. XIII · Taxation

Official text rightpowerlimitif conditionlegal term

The Board shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity. This property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property.

No other tax or license charge may be imposed on these companies which differs from that imposed on mercantile, manufacturing, and other business corporations. This restriction does not release a utility company from payments agreed on or required by law for a special privilege or franchise granted by a government body.

The Legislature may authorize Board assessment of property owned or used by other public utilities.

The Board may delegate to a local assessor the duty to assess a property used but not owned by a state assessee on which the taxes are to be paid by a local assessee.

History: Sec. 19 added Nov. 5, 1974, by Prop. 8. Res.Ch. 70, 1974.

Simplified explanation

The Board must assess each year multi-county pipelines, canals and aqueducts and the property of regulated railway, telegraph, telephone, gas and electric companies. Those companies may not face differing taxes or license charges; the Board may delegate some assessment to local assessors.